B&B

Partner Login/Get Started

Find a Partner

Partner Network

More Connections

Connected Community

Resource Center

What's New

Connected Intelligence Reference Design

Fiber Media Conversion for a TETRA Radio Network

UR Group - Trezzano, Italy

Home > Reference Design

The UR Group was tasked to provide a copper to fiber connectivity solution for a citywide metro system that planned to install a new Terrestrial Trunked Radio (TETRA) radio network.  (TETRA is a modern standard for digital Private Mobile Radio (PMR) and Public Access Mobile Radio (PAMR).  TETRA is commonly used for voice communications for by police, ambulances, fire services and utilities, as well as many transportation services.Fiber to E1 copper media conversion

The metro system was pre-wired with Single-mode fiber.  The new TETRA base stations would connect to this fiber infrastructure via E1 ring in/ring out copper interfaces (RJ-48). But although the distances between stations were not always large, the links were not necessarily point to point. Communications might have to travel from one station to another via several intermediate stations, and any patching would create optical loss.  So the installation would call for a media converter with a high power budget, but no potential to overdrive on a short link. It would also have to be able to withstand environmental hazards like heavy vibration and wide temperature extremes, as some of the TETRA base stations would be trackside installations.

The UR Group selected the B+B SmartWorx iMcV-T1/E1/J1 copper to fiber converter module.  Its above average certifications make the iMcV-T1/E1/J1 rugged enough for trackside duty.  SNMP enables management of remote devices.  And its wide array of chassis and mounting options meant that it could be installed anywhere in the metro system.

Fiber to E1 copper media conversion


B+B SmartWorx products Used in this Reference Design

850-18100
IE-iMcV-T1/E1/J1-LineTerm TP/SFP(REQ SFP/155 MOD)SFP VAR
Link to 850-18100 data sheet
Picture of 850-18100