B&B

Partner Login/Get Started

Find a Partner

Partner Network

More Connections

Connected Community

Resource Center

What's New

Connected Intelligence Reference Design

Using Media Converters to link-Up the AV Entertainment Wall at the Dubai Mall

Topnet Distribution - Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Home > Reference Design

The Dubai Mall in the United Arab Emirates is the world’s largest shopping, leisure and entertainment destination-- consisting of approximately 1,200 shops, an ice-skating rink and underwater zoo. Situated throughout the mall on the mezzanine levels are some of the most advanced high-tech, Audio Visual systems for retail marketing, customer information and entertainment.Monitors

Together with Topnet Distribution FZCO, a Dubai Airport Free Zone-based company, Dubai Mall’s contractor’s overall objective was to provide a seamless AV system by connecting the LED monitors to the multimedia control room using fiber optic cabling. This meant linking several very large LED displays (12 meters long by 1 meter high) throughout the mall.

The controllers and display monitors had already been acquired by the Dubai Mall IT department, and the job appeared to be a simple network cabling project. However, one of the challenges was converting the video signals. They would need to connect the AV equipment to the controllers in the control room using the multimode fiber optic interface that came with the equipment, while the site configuration had single-mode optical fiber due to the long distance range where the monitors would be placed. The new requirements would be to acquire a mode converter for converting multimode to sin­gle-mode and single-mode to multimode. The control room’s space requirements were also stringent and adding additional equipment was the only solution.

Short of replacing all of the AV equipment, the solution required a fiber mode converter that could handle the bandwidth of the data feeding the LED monitors, in addition to being compact enough to fit into the limited real estate available in the control room.

Considering these challenges, B&B SmartWorx partner Topnet Distribution, a provider of products for structured cabling, fiber optics, data center, electronic security and audio video solu­tions recommended IMC Networks’ IE-ModeConverter SFP/SFP with AC power adapter and IE-PowerTray/18 (1.5 U 18-slot chassis). The decision to select IMC was based on the price/performance, warranty, plug and play and quick deliv­ery. After the initial evaluation testing was successfully completed and approved, the products were ready for installation and delivered on time.

The IMC Net­works IE-ModeConverter used SFP modules to provide greater fiber flexibility in a network en­vironment. The hot-swappable nature of SFPs and the numer­ous fiber modes and types of available SFPs allowed for easy configuration and future up­grading that made this product a cost-effective solution for the Dubai Mall’s AV multimedia en­tertainment wall.”

Diagram


B+B SmartWorx products Used in this Reference Design

808-38301
IE-SFP Multimode
Link to 808-38301 data sheet
Picture of 808-38301

808-38302
IE-SFP Single-mode
Link to 808-38302 data sheet
Picture of 808-38302

850-13086
18 Port IE-Powertray
Link to 850-13086 data sheet
Picture of 850-13086