B&B

Partner Login/Get Started

Find a Partner

Partner Network

More Connections

Connected Community

Resource Center

What's New

Connected Intelligence Reference Design

Simultaneous Connection and Powering of IP Surveillance Cameras in a Toy Factory

B+B SmartWorx - Ottawa, United States

Home > Reference Design

A European toy manufacturer built a new campus that included office, manufacturing and warehouse space. As copper Ethernet cable has a range limitation of around 100 meters, the manufacturer used multi-mode fiber to network the three new buildings. Multi-mode fiber provided the necessary range, and added immunity to Electromagnetic Interference (EMI), speeds of up to 40 Gbit/s, and high security.

As the facility received daily visitors, security was an important consideration, and the owner wanted 24/7 video surveillance for the campus.

The immediate challenge was that the outdoor IP cameras had 100 Mbps copper interfaces, and the campus network infrastructure used fiber. Additionally, most of the IP cameras would need to be installed in locations that were a long way from any power outlets. Standard copper to fiber media converters could convert the signals from the IP cameras, but they wouldn’t solve the power problem.Their outdoor locations meant that they were exposed to extreme temperatures. Additionally, the cameras needed to have the ability to observe and report faults on remote copper and fiber connection.

The manufacturer chose B+B SmartWorx’ PoE+ Giga-MiniMc with LFPT. The compact converter includes two 10/100/1000 Mbps Power-over-Ethernet (PoE) copper ports and an SFP (Small Form Pluggable) fiber port. Along with an Ethernet connection, each of the Ethernet ports provides up to 25 W to connected devices, eliminating the need to run dedicated power lines to the camera locations. The SFP fiber ports support 1 00 Mbps or 1000 Mbps, which future-proofs the installation. The factory only requires 100 Mbps connectivity to meet its current needs.

Toy Factory red design image

The solution was extremely flexible: if in the future they wanted to upgrade the system to gigabit, the PoE+ Giga-MiniMc with LFPT easily transitions from Multi-mode to Single-mode fiber. The hot-swappable SFP transceiver is the only component that needs to be changed.


B+B SmartWorx products Used in this Reference Design

808-38200
Single Mode SFP Module
Link to 808-38200 data sheet
Picture of 808-38200

850-10953-AC
Six Slot Chassis
Link to 850-10953-AC data sheet
Picture of 850-10953-AC

850-18510
IE-ImcV-Gigabit Ethernet Converter Card
Link to 850-18510 data sheet
Picture of 850-18510

857-11814
PoE-GigaMiniMc Media Converter
Link to 857-11814 data sheet
Picture of 857-11814